Related to the emu, ostrich, and kiwi, the cassowary is the heaviest flightless bird and is native to the tropical forests of Papau New Guinea and Indonesia.Nicolas Reusens
EGYPTIAN VULTURE (NEOPHRON PERCNOPTERUS)
Found in the region spanning southwestern Europe and northern Africa to India, these vultures were a symbol of royalty in Egyptian culture. They were so common on the streets of Egypt that they earned the nickname "pharaoh's chicken."
More Stories From FOTO
SUNDA WRINKLED HORNBILL (RHABDOTORRHINUS CORRUGATUS)
Its name comes from its casque, the prominent bony crest on top of its large bill. The wrinkled hornbill is native to southeast Asia.© Christian Meermann
SCARLET IBIS (EUDOCIMUS RUBER)
Inhabitants of South America and the Caribbean, this stunner is one of two national birds of Trinidad and Tobago (the other is the cocrico).Herianus Herianus / EyeEm
GUINEA TURACO (TAURACO PERSA)
A tree-dwelling bird of west and central Africa, their feathers are pigmented with copper and if dipped in water, the feathers dye the water a pinkish color. The shade deepens with age as it begins to oxidize."""Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark"""
MUSCOVY DUCK (CAIRINA MOSCHATA)
The muscovy is a large duck native to Mexico and Central and South America. The duck's feathers were once used to make cloaks for Aztec rulers and were a totem animal of the wind god, Ehecatl.Arif Photos
GREEN JUNGLEFOWL (GALLUS VARIUS)
A member of the pheasant family, the green junglefowl is the ancestor to chickens around the world. Found primarily in Indonesia, they lives in flocks.Daniel Hernanz Ramos
ANDEAN COCK-OF-THE-ROCK (RUPICOLA PERUVIANUS)
A song bird endemic to the Andean cloud forests of northern Peru, they (unsurprisingly) enjoy climbing the rocks of the Andes and are the national bird of Peru.Samantha Nicol Art Photography
GREAT GRAY OWL (STRIX NEBULOSA)
These owls can be found across the northern hemisphere, and despite being the largest-sized owl in length, they're mostly fluff with thick puffy plumage. Their curiously shaped face acts as a kind of ear horn, allowing them to hear from great distances."""Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark"""
ELEGANT PARROT (NEOPHEMA ELEGANS)
Found in southwestern and southern Australia, elegant parrots fly in flocks and are grass birds, feeding on seeds and insects on the ground. They're also commonly kept as pets."""Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark"""
SCHEEPMAKER'S CROWNED PIGEON (GOURA SCHEEPMAKERI)
A terrestrial pigeon from the lowlands of New Guinea, they're related to the average city pigeon. They prefer to run away from danger, but are able to take flight if they need to.Chris Minerva
AMERICAN FLAMINGO (PHOENICOPTERUS RUBER)
A close relative to the great flamingo and the Chilean flamingo, the American flamingo is found in southern Florida, the Caribbean, and Central and South America. They feed in brackish lagoons, and their unusual beak is optimized to sift through the muddy bottoms for food.Daniel Hernanz Ramos
KING VULTURE (SARCORAMPHUS PAPA)
A large scavenging vulture of Central and South America, the king vulture boasts a "caruncle," or fleshy bit around the beak, the purpose of which continues to puzzle scientists. Like many birds indigenous to the Americas, they have no eyelashes."""Joel Sartore, National Geographic Photo Ark"""
LEWIS SILVER PHEASANTS (LOPHURA NYCTHEMERA LEWISI)
These pheasants live in grassy areas and shrubs, and can be found in Southeast Asia. They lay up to 20 eggs a season, and they're common birds of "aviculture," or the keeping and raising of birds.© Santiago Urquijo
GREY CROWNED CRANE (BALEARICA REGULORUM)
Native to eastern and southern Africa, the grey crowned crane lives in grasslands close to bodies of water. They share parental duties, with both helping to build nests and incubate their eggs.Vicki Jauron, Babylon and Beyond Photography
ROSEATE SPOONBILL (PLATALEA AJAJA)
Found on the southern coasts of North America, in addition to Central and South America, these unusual birds wade through the shallows of brackish water, swinging their distinctive beaks side to side in search of prey.
For more FOTO stories directly in your inbox, sign up for our free weekly newsletter.